About Conjuring Justice
[…] You are a “False Counselor”, doomed to be “wrapped in individual columns of flame”. Does it bother you that you gaslighted this kid? In your Motion to Appoint Counsel, these are your words:

On May 17, 2021, the undersigned Assistant State Attorney received correspondence from Rakeem Florence stating that he gave false testimony in previous proceedings.
Counsel should be appointed to represent Florence to warn him of the possible legal consequences of recanting his trial testimony, including the State prosecuting him for perjury in a capital case.§ 837.021 (2), Fla. Stat. (2021) (providing whoever “makes two or more material statements under oath which contradict each other” in capital proceedings commits a second degree felony). Use immunity does not preclude perjury prosecution. State v.